Sunday, July 18, 2010

Calling New York Times: Congressman John Lewis was NOT 'Showered With Hateful Epithets Outside the Capitol' Last March

Having previously posted one big essay on alleged tea party racism, I saw another New York Times report at Memeorandum --- on the generational divide over racial issues in America --- and I thought I'd check it out with an open mind. The essay is by Matt Bai, one of the Times' most prominent political writers: "Beneath Divides Seemingly About Race Are Generational Fault Lines." The piece starts out with a breezy little introduction about Newt Gingrich's idea for town halls featuring both the tea parties and the NAACP, and then I get to this passage, which is jaw-dropping:
The question of racism in the amorphous Tea Party movement is, of course, a serious one, since so much of the Republican Party seems to be in the thrall of its activists. There have been scattered reports around the country of racially charged rhetoric within the movement, most notably just before the vote on the new health care law last March, when Representative John Lewis, Democrat of Georgia, the legendary civil rights leader, was showered with hateful epithets outside the Capitol.
Say what?

"Showered with hateful epithets outside the Capitol"?

Not.

See, "
Case of Two Liars: MO Dem Rep. Cleaver’s & GA Dem Rep. Lewis’s Racism Lies Exposed — Videos Prove Deception of Democrat Party."

This bogus racism episode is immediately recognized by rank-and-file conservative activists, but it's apparent that the Beltway media cocoon is impenetrable to evidence disproving the corrupt leftist media memes.

This gets tiring after a while. Although it's sick to realize that potentially 10s and 10s of thousands of non-insiders reading this story will be propagandized with these bogus images of regressive "hateful" tea party mobs surrounding one of the great icons of the civil rights movement, it's just one more example of why I can't trust the press on hardly anything political nowadays.

At the YouTube description:
Since this video was first posted. John Lewis and the Congressional Black Caucus have claimed they were called racial slurs by Tea Party members opposed to Obamacare.

As you can see in this video, there is no evidence of the so-called "N-word" or any other slur being used, despite the claims of the CBC and their lapdogs at CNN, NBC, MSNBC, See BS.
Also, check Marooned in Marin for full coverage of the D.C. events, "Rally Against Obamacare In DC - March 20, 2010 (VIDEO & PHOTOS)."

**********

ADDED: Linked at Andrew Bolt and Instapundit!

13 comments:

Sixty Grit said...

And the apology will arrive when?

Anonymous said...

It's funny. The first time I heard "racist" thrown at me for attending a tea party, I was all shocked and outraged. But that was a whole year ago. Now, I'm just like, good grief. You are pulling the race card out AGAIN?! You really are pathetic. LOL

sestamibi said...

I read that POS by that POS Bai earlier today. When you watch them in action, you have to remember their primary movtivating rule: The Truth Is Whatever I Believe It To Be.

So for Bai, if he believes it, it must be true.

Michael K said...

It is just astonishing that the Times and this writer can print such lies and respect themselves. I guess ideology trumps any attempt at truth.

Maybe it's "false consciousness."

Pluripotent said...

Someone might also inform the vice president, since he also repeated this fabrication, even while he was saying that the tea party is not a racist group.

http://abcnews.go.com/ThisWeek/video/biden-tea-party-racist-organization-11189088

JAL said...

I'm glad you are posting on this.

There was another recent write up by a female journalist in a major news source right before the NAACP meeting voted on it's Tea Party statement which also made mention of the racial slurs on Capitol Hill last March.

There was no way to easily comment or contact the author, as I recall, but I was incensed.

These same people who are sure Palin said she could see Russia from her front porch.

They do not deserve the position of responsibility they hold as they are unqualified.

Stogie said...

This is disgusting and disturbing, as it proves the NY Times deliberately publish lies for partisan political reasons. Surely the writer can't be so computer illiterate that he hasn't found and watched the same video, or read the many articles proving that the black politician LIED about the imaginary "racial epithets."

Didn't Breitbart offer $100K to anyone with video proof of the slurs?

Anonymous said...

Wow - the Congressman shown walking by at the very end of the video IS TAPING THE WALK (look at what's in his hand and how he's holding it).

If any profanity or racial slurs had been shouted at him, he has it on video and don't you think he would have released it by now!?!?!

Anonymous said...

"A Big Lie if told often enough is believed."
--Dr. Josef Goebbels

Peter said...

The truth doesn't matter. Those Tea Party types went to the wrong schools. Then they went and got jobs that actually produce something. Why some of them are even faithful to their spouses. Since we can't have that in our enlightened world, they must be stopped.

Therefore, they are all racists. Furthermore, although our side supports those who hang gays from construction cranes and throw them from rooftops, those Tea Party types are homophobes!

It's true because we want it to be true.poorfarm

Peter said...

The truth doesn't matter. Those Tea Party types went to the wrong schools. Then they went and got jobs that actually produce something. Why some of them are even faithful to their spouses. Since we can't have that in our enlightened world, they must be stopped.

Therefore, they are all racists. Furthermore, although our side supports those who hang gays from construction cranes and throw them from rooftops, those Tea Party types are homophobes!

It's true because we want it to be true.

mikee said...

Hey, its the plastic turkey of this decade!

evergreen78 said...

In Austin, TX, yesterday (July 31), there was a Tea Party rally at the Capitol. In the accompanying story/comments on the local TV news, a representative of the Austin NAACP repeated the "congressman was spat on" story as though it were a fact, even though the congressman himself has said that he was NOT spat on. It's very discouraging.